PRIVACY POLICY

Thylander takes the responsibility for your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal information and have therefore drawn up this Privacy Policy.

What personal information does Thylander collect?

Thylander collects and processes general personal information about you, including e.g. name, address, email address and telephone number.

We strive to collect and process only personal information that is sufficient, relevant and limited to what is necessary for a legally determined purpose.

How is your personal information collected?

Your personal information is collected either by you disclosing it to us, or we may receive it from others in connection with trading the property you are renting.

The collection thus takes place solely under a contract, a consent, a legal obligation or due to other legitimate interests.

For what purpose does Thylander process your general personal information?

Thylander processes your general personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

Sales agency
Tenant directory
Investor directory
Assessment of investment opportunities
Written correspondence
Marketing
Personnel administration

Thylander processes your sensitive personal information for the following purposes:

Sensitive personal data is not registered, however, CPR-number is registered in connection with compliance with the rules on money laundering.

On what legal basis is your personal data processed?

Personal data collected and processed for use in the above purposes is done either 1) on the basis of a consent, cf. the Personal Data Ordinance art. 6, 1a or art. 9, 2a, 2) as a result of the processing being necessary in order to fulfill a contractual obligation to you, cf. the Personal Data Ordinance art. 6,1b, 3) as a result of Thylander being legally obliged to do so, cf. the Personal Data Ordinance art. 6, 1c, or 4) because it is necessary for Thylander to pursue a legitimate interest, cf. the Personal Data Ordinance art. 6, 1f.

Only personal information that is necessary for Thylander to fulfill its obligations to you is collected. If you do not provide the required information, it will not be possible for Thylander to offer the desired service.

Who does Thylander pass on personal information to?

Thylander does not disclose personal information to other data controllers unless it is for the purpose of fulfilling a contractual obligation to you or if Thylander is legally obliged to do so. Typically, disclosure will be made to partners, auditing firms and law firms as well as in connection with compliance with the Rent Act’s rules on the obligation to make an offer when trading residential properties.

Thylander uses a number of third parties who store and process data on behalf of Thylander. These data processors are not entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes. We only use data processors within the EU/EEA.

Period of storage

Personal data is stored for the period permitted by law and Thylander deletes it when it is no longer needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Security

We have both technical and organizational security procedures in place to protect our data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or deterioration and misuse or otherwise being processed in violation of the Personal Data Act.

Personal data is stored unencrypted in databases that are secured against unauthorized access using a user ID and password, as well as protected behind a firewall and antivirus protection. The employees who have a work-related need for access to personal data have received training and instruction in their processing (awareness training) to increase focus and attention on correct and confidential handling.

Right to insight and rectification

At Thylander, you always have the right to gain insight into what personal information is registered about you. In addition, you have the right to have information that is incorrect misleading or similarly treated in violation of the law, updated, deleted or blocked, .
This can be done by writing to us by email: info@thylandergruppen.dk

Right to object

If your personal information is processed in order for Thylander to pursue a necessary and legitimate interest, or if your personal information is used for direct marketing, you also have the right to object to processing, after which Thylander will no longer process your personal information for marketing activities. This can be done by writing to us by email: info@thylandergruppen.dk

Consent

In the event that Thylander processes your personal data on the basis of a consent, you can at any time write to us by email: info@thylandergruppen.dk that you wish to withdraw your consent, after which Thylander will no longer process your personal data.

However, you should be aware that if you withdraw a consent, Thylander will no longer be able to exercise its obligations to you.

Complaint

Complaints regarding the processing of personal data must be made to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, tel .: +45 33193200, or via e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Other general guidance and information can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Contact

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal information or this personal data policy, you are welcome to contact us at the following:

Thylander Gruppen A / S
Sundkrogsgade 7
DK-2100 Copenhagen

E-mail: info@thylandergruppen.dk
CVR no. 34800782

We strive to meet a high standard, and our policies and procedures may be revised on an ongoing basis and therefore changes to this Privacy Policy may occur.